Accident Summary Nr: 131122.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in slip and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490939.015 | 09/01/2020 | 922160 | Department Of Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 11:56 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee walked into the apparatus bay wearing "flip-flops" and then proceeded to step onto the built-in steps located on the passenger side of Engine No. 8. The employee remembered that he left his cell phone in the rear cab of the fire engine, on the passenger side, and wanted to retrieve it. After the employee accessed, via steps, and entered the rear cab to retrieve his cell phone, he immediately began to dismount the apparatus using the same built-in step system. As he stepped onto step number two, his foot slipped out of his flip-flops and he fell backwards, hitting his back on a partition wall that was positioned perpendicular to the apparatus. The employee was found by a coworker and medical aid procedures were started. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries, which included fractures to his lower vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490939.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |