Accident Summary Nr: 131121.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and incurs internal injuries wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502610.015 | 11/17/2020 | 327215 | United Plate Glass Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on November 10, 2020, a coworker was holding tilted pieces of tempered glass as an employee searched through the pieces for a particular item. The A-frame cart moved as the weight shifted and caused the glass to tilt and fall in the direction of the employee. The employee suffered internal injuries and broken vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502610.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |