Accident Summary Nr: 131117.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed and fractured by large package

Accident Summary Nr: 131117.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502582.01512/02/2020492110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was loading packages onto a conveyor belt. Her left hand got caught under a large package. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the left thumb.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Loading, Packaging Machinery, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502582.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction