Accident Summary Nr: 131116.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502569.015 | 11/12/2020 | 561499 | Precision Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was making adjustments to a sprinkler pipe from a scissor lift. The employee leaned against an unsecured top rail and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502569.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |