Accident Summary Nr: 131116.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 131116.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502569.01511/12/2020561499Precision Fire Protection

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was making adjustments to a sprinkler pipe from a scissor lift. The employee leaned against an unsecured top rail and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Adjust, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Rail, Repair, Scissor lift, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502569.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: