Accident Summary Nr: 131113.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns from overheated gravy

Accident Summary Nr: 131113.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498292.01510/19/2020311412Diversified Foods And Seasonings, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 5:27 p.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a cook for a food manufacturer was cooking gravy in a kettle. The employee had the kettle set on manual mode with steam injectors on 100 percent. The employee left the area and the gravy overheated and boiled over. The employee went over to a control panel at which time he was burned by the hot gravy. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his hands, face, abdomen, and lower back.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Burn, Cook, Cooker, Face, Food Preparation, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Kettle, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skin, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498292.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order