Accident Summary Nr: 131112.015 - Employee amputates two toes when steel plate falls on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498236.015 | 10/20/2020 | 423810 | Npk Construction Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was placing steel plates onto stands. A large metal plate was not centered on the stand and fell over onto the employee's foot. The employee suffered the amputation of two toes and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498236.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |