Accident Summary Nr: 131112.015 - Employee amputates two toes when steel plate falls on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 131112.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498236.01510/20/2020423810Npk Construction Equipment Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was placing steel plates onto stands. A large metal plate was not centered on the stand and fell over onto the employee's foot. The employee suffered the amputation of two toes and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Foot, Steel Plate, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498236.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators