Accident Summary Nr: 131111.015 - Employee is killed in piler conveyor machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502586.015 | 10/20/2020 | 111991 | Timothy Duane Rice Dba Rice Farms |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 17, 2020, an employee was unloading his truck and trailer load of sugar beets. The employee was unlatching the manual release tailgate latch on the trailer when he fell into the unguarded portion of the Piler conveyor machine. The employee suffered dismemberment of his left arm, left and right leg, and head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502586.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |