Accident Summary Nr: 131111.015 - Employee is killed in piler conveyor machine

Accident Summary Nr: 131111.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502586.01510/20/2020111991Timothy Duane Rice Dba Rice Farms

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 17, 2020, an employee was unloading his truck and trailer load of sugar beets. The employee was unlatching the manual release tailgate latch on the trailer when he fell into the unguarded portion of the Piler conveyor machine. The employee suffered dismemberment of his left arm, left and right leg, and head and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Fall, Head, Leg, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502586.015 65 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer