Accident Summary Nr: 131110.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pneumatic ball valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498985.015 | 10/23/2020 | 311830 | Tyson Mexican Original, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working for a tortilla manufacturer was cleaning a "Slurry" mixture from a drain with a coworker (supervisor). The employee was using a hose to add water to the slurry mixture to thin it out so that it would go down the pipes. As the employee was adding water to the mixture, the pneumatic actuator turned on and caught the employee's right pointer finger in the ball valve. The employee amputated her finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498985.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury |