Accident Summary Nr: 131107.015 - Employee falls from roof while installing anchors and incurs

Accident Summary Nr: 131107.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502564.01511/17/2020238160Art Construction Of Nw Fl, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 10, 2020, Employee #1 was reportedly going on a roof to install anchors. While on the wet underlayment, the employee slipped and fell approximately 20 feet to the surface. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for bruises and lacerations. No fractures were reported as initially suspected.

Keywords: Anchor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Laceration, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502564.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: