Accident Summary Nr: 131105.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 131105.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495428.01510/02/2020561730Treesmiths Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee working for a tree care service was climbing a tree. The employee did not consider that he would not have the ability to detach his climbing line from his climbing lanyard once aloft due to the significant size of the tree trunk. At this point, the employee made a decision to detach his climbing lanyard from the left side of his climbing saddle leaving him unsecured to the tree. The employee intended to reposition the lanyard from the main trunk to one of the three leads above the first tree crotch. As the employee attempted to reposition the lanyard above the crotch, while simultaneously attempting to maintain his grip on the trunk, his hands slipped causing him to fall 32 feet to the ground. The employee fractured his femur, ankle, wrist, pelvis, and sustained minor compression fractures to his spine, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing Line, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Hand, Lifeline, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Tree, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Section, Tree Worker's Saddle, Unsafe Position, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495428.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations