Accident Summary Nr: 131104.015 - Employee sustains blunt force trauma when struck by car flag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497426.015 | 10/15/2020 | 237310 | Gerken Paving Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee working as a flagger for a road construction contractor was directing traffic. The employee was run over by a vehicle while direction traffic with a red flag instead of the usual 6-foot-tall traffic paddle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, bruises, cuts, contusions and sprains to her abdomen, back, chest, elbows, fingers, head, legs and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497426.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Air traffic controllers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |