Accident Summary Nr: 131102.015 - Employee is killed in fall from order-picker

Accident Summary Nr: 131102.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496025.01508/26/2020424690Wa317960819 - Jakes Fireworks Inc

Abstract: At 10:50 p.m. on August 25, 2020, the manager reported that employee had been hospitalized and was undergoing surgery due to blunt force trauma to the head after falling 10 - 12 feet from an order picker onto the concrete floor. The employee died as a result of his injuries on August 26, 2020.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Head, Order-picker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496025.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported