Accident Summary Nr: 131101.015 - Employee is Killed After Being Crushed by Alder Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 131101.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494510.01508/26/20202411113310317727812 - Ty Christensen

Abstract: At 12 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee # 1 was felling an alder tree. The tree snapped, and Employee # 1 ran and fell, and the tree struck Employee # 1 on the head, crushing and killing Employee #1. A coworker was the cutting partner who witnessed the accident and called the Department of Forestry partner to contact the first responders.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Cutting, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494510.015 30 M Fatality Supervisors, forestry and logging workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: