Accident Summary Nr: 131100.015 - Employee wearing improperly rigged fall protection falls and

Accident Summary Nr: 131100.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483817.01506/29/2020238160Focus Framing Door & Trim Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was installing roof sheathing on a residential structure while wearing a harness and self-retracing lanyard. The self-retracting lanyard was rigged such that Employee #1 could fall more than 6 feet. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 7 feet to a lower roof and suffered injury to his chest. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chest, Compression Injury, Contusion, Fall From Elevation, Harness, Lanyard, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483817.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: