Accident Summary Nr: 131099.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502492.015 | 11/16/2020 | 321113 | West Fraser, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee was removing bad pieces of lumber from a round table. A forklift operator was lifting a lumber pack by the round table and struck the employee with the load, pinning him against the round table. The employee was hospitalized to treat a pelvis fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502492.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |