Accident Summary Nr: 131096.015 - Employee sustains abrasions in fall off hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502476.015 | 11/16/2020 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee had utilized the emergency stop to deenergize mixer #8. The employee had then climbed onto the gondola and was using a stick to unblock rubber pellets inside the mixer. The track that ran the gondola turned on and moved forward, knocking the employee off of the hopper. He fell between the gondola and the track below. The employee was hospitalized to treat external abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502476.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury |