Accident Summary Nr: 131096.015 - Employee sustains abrasions in fall off hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 131096.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502476.01511/16/2020326211Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee had utilized the emergency stop to deenergize mixer #8. The employee had then climbed onto the gondola and was using a stick to unblock rubber pellets inside the mixer. The track that ran the gondola turned on and moved forward, knocking the employee off of the hopper. He fell between the gondola and the track below. The employee was hospitalized to treat external abrasions.

Keywords: Abrasion, Emergency Stop, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hopper, Machine Guarding, Mixer, Moving Object, Push Stick

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502476.015 66 M Hospitalized injury