Accident Summary Nr: 131092.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures femur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502448.015 | 11/16/2020 | 238210 | Cavo Broadband Communications, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 12, 2020, Employee #1, a Cable Installation Technician, was installing a cable line to a residential home from a sixteen-foot portable extension ladder. While working from the ladder, the employee fell approximately five feet to the asphalt driveway, resulting in a fracture to the right femur. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502448.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |