Accident Summary Nr: 131091.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by metal slitter knife

Accident Summary Nr: 131091.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502181.01511/13/2020331221Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a rolled steel manufacturer was attempting to feed metal into a slitter. The employee caught his right index finger in the point of operation and was struck by the slitter knife. The employee amputated his finger just behind the first knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Feeding, Finger, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Slitter, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502181.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified