Accident Summary Nr: 131091.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by metal slitter knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502181.015 | 11/13/2020 | 331221 | Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a rolled steel manufacturer was attempting to feed metal into a slitter. The employee caught his right index finger in the point of operation and was struck by the slitter knife. The employee amputated his finger just behind the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502181.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |