Accident Summary Nr: 131089.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning tank trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 131089.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502394.01511/13/2020811118Flash Tank Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee entered a tank trailer to clean it. The last cargo hauled in the tanker was toluene. The employee was found unresponsive in the tank trailer. The employee died of acute toluene toxicity.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Tank Cleaning, Tank Truck, Toluene, Toxic Fumes, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502394.015 54 M Fatality