Accident Summary Nr: 131088.015 - Employee fractures ankle when run over by pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 131088.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502432.01511/13/2020493190O'Reilly Auto Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee stepped off a powered pallet jack in order to pick up materials. The pallet jack ran over the back of the employee's foot/ankle, fracturing his ankle, and resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, Pallet Jack, Run Over, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502432.015 34 M Hospitalized injury