Accident Summary Nr: 131087.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is caught between chain

Accident Summary Nr: 131087.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480863.01506/26/2020424210Mckesson Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was in the process of conducting preventive maintenance on the chain drive of a conveyor system. The employee removed the guard on the chain drive to clean and lubricate the chain without turning off the power. The rag he was using became caught in the chain. The employee's right hand was caught in between the chain and sprocket. The employee was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center for an amputation of the right index, middle, and ring fingers but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Conveyor, E GI IV (no lockout), Finger, Guard, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Lubricating, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Rag, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480863.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury