Accident Summary Nr: 131085.015 - Employee incurs head injury when struck by K-rails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502416.015 | 11/13/2020 | 238990 | Tom Malloy Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee was operating a truck-mounted Palfinger Crane to unload empty, water-fillable k-rails at a construction site for a distribution center. While using a remote control crane pendant and standing on the ground near the truck/trailer, a bundle of k-rails broke loose after the rope tying them together snapped. The k-rails fell to the ground, and one of the k-rails struck the employee, causing them to fall backward and sustain a serious head injury when his head struck the pavement. The employee was transported to a medical center and hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502416.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |