Accident Summary Nr: 131084.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation from falling obje
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482208.015 | 07/09/2020 | 238130 | Walt Oxley Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial construction general contractor. Employee #1 was attempting to lift a 7th Floor balcony with a Performance Tool 20 Ton Hydraulic Bottle Jack. Employee #1 was halfway up an A-Frame ladder that was not fully deployed and had placed his hand in the gap between the wall and the 7th floor balcony. The jack slipped and the balcony fell onto the finger of Employee #1, causing a partial amputation. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time of the incident. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to his left pinky finger and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482208.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |