Accident Summary Nr: 131083.015 - Employee burns leg and arm in fall over hot oil filtration u

Accident Summary Nr: 131083.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502408.01511/12/2020722513California Food Management Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 18, 2020, an employee working as a food service worker was preparing food orders. The employee tripped and fell over an oil filtration unit and contacted the hot oil. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to her leg and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Food Preparation, Food service, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Housekeeping, Leg, Restaurant, Skin, Struck Against, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502408.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations