Accident Summary Nr: 131082.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502402.015 | 11/02/2020 | 339950 | Dave Couch Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:34 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer sign manufacturer was standing on a scaffold waiting for a coworker to hand him a section of sign to install on the building wall. A gust of wind blew struck the employee causing him to lose his balance and fall between the scaffold and the wall of the building striking the ground below. The employee sustained head, back and neck injuries and fractured his C-5 vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1502402.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |