Accident Summary Nr: 131082.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 131082.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502402.01511/02/2020339950Dave Couch Signs, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:34 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer sign manufacturer was standing on a scaffold waiting for a coworker to hand him a section of sign to install on the building wall. A gust of wind blew struck the employee causing him to lose his balance and fall between the scaffold and the wall of the building striking the ground below. The employee sustained head, back and neck injuries and fractured his C-5 vertebrae, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, High Wind, Laborer, Lost Balance, Neck, Planking, Safety Device, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Training, Unsecured, Walking Surface, Weather, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502402.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: