Accident Summary Nr: 131081.015 - Employee fractures, lacerates finger on falling metal beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500331.015 | 10/30/2020 | 424410 | General Trading Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 30, 2020, a employee and a coworker who were maintenance technicians for a grocery products supplier were reinstalling a metal beam on a storage rack. The beam slipped out of the coworker's hands and struck the employe on his right middle finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a fracture and laceration to his finger on the distal phalange.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500331.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |