Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131080.015 - Employee Is Killed When Overloaded Forklift Falls Off Bridge

Accident: 131080.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1502401.01511/10/2020Thomas Industrial Coatings, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on November 10, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a b ridge renovation. Employee #1 was operating a Genie GTH-636 Telehandler Forklif t with a Dallas Star Industries Lift and Tow Model 1390B attachment. It was bei ng used to lift 50 steel sheets of Safe Span Bridge Platform System decking. Wi th the additional weight of the Lift and Tow attachment and attaching hardware i n four 5-gallon buckets, the forklift was lifting a total weight of 3,195 pounds . The materials were being lifted from under the bridge up onto the road deck. The load initially rose and then suddenly fell, jolting the Safe Span materials , which slid off the side and fell to the ground. The forklift with Employee #1 at the controls was pulled off the bridge and also fell, a fall height of 80 fe et. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed. The s ubsequent investigation determined that the forklift, a rental, was being operat ed with a load that exceeded the load chart.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, bridge, bridge deck, construction, decking panel, equipment operator, fall, fall protection, falling object, forklift, lift operator , maintenance, material handling, metal decking, overloaded, p
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1502401.015 59 M Fatality FallDist: 80
FallHt:80
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
FatCause: