Accident Summary Nr: 131079.015 - Employee cuts, bruises head when struck by falling trailer d

Accident Summary Nr: 131079.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502397.01511/12/2020493110Burlington Merchandising Corporation

Abstract: At 11:58 a.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working for a general warehousing and storage facility was in the yard opening the rear doors of a trailer. The door broke from the hinge and struck the employee on the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration and contusion to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Cut, Door, Falling Object, Head, Laceration, Metal, Struck By, Trailer, Warehouse, Yard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502397.015 35 M Hospitalized injury