Accident Summary Nr: 131078.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from extension lad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501980.015 | 11/12/2020 | 561720 | Larry'S Window Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 7, 2020, several employees were in the process of cleaning windows with extension ladders. As the employees were working, one unattended 28-foot extension ladder that was set up against the glass blew over from the wind into a second unattended ladder, which in turn hit a third ladder with an employee working approximately 20 feet above the ground. The ladder that the employee was on in turn fell to the west and struck the glass doorway area. This knocked the employee from the ladder, and he fell to the ground, striking the concrete below. 911 was called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee suffered a fractured right ankle, a fractured right hip, and a spinal fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501980.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |