Accident Summary Nr: 131077.015 - Employee fractures ribs and clavicle in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483768.015 | 07/16/2020 | 493110 | Pace Supply Corp |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was placing heavy pipe valves onto a storage rack from a piece of plywood elevated by a forklift. The employee was standing on the plywood with two valves when he instructed a coworker to lift him with the forklift. When the employee moved one of the valves, the plywood tipped and he fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat several fractured ribs and a fractured clavicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483768.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |