Accident Summary Nr: 131076.015 - Employee fractures back and ribs in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 131076.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499720.01510/21/2020238160Butch Klimek Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1 was helping Coworker #1 repair a soffit which had fallen. Employee #1 was at the edge of the roof, when the overhang he was standing on fell. Employee #1 fell approximately nine feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and nine broken ribs.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Repair, Rib, Roof, Soffit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499720.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: