Accident Summary Nr: 131075.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131075.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472336.01504/06/2020922140Hudson County Dept. Of Corrections

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 5, 2020, an employee (Registered Nurse) had been performing general nursing duties at a County Correctional facility when she reportedly died from complications due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472336.015 60 F Fatality Registered nurses