Accident Summary Nr: 131075.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472336.015 | 04/06/2020 | 922140 | Hudson County Dept. Of Corrections |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 5, 2020, an employee (Registered Nurse) had been performing general nursing duties at a County Correctional facility when she reportedly died from complications due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472336.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |