Accident Summary Nr: 131074.015 - Employee amputates finger when contacting unguarded cooling

Accident Summary Nr: 131074.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490102.01508/27/2020312111Western Group Packaging, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee working as a production supervisor for a soft drink manufacturer was working with three coworkers troubleshooting a SMI SK800T Model ST5000 heat-shrink oven (serial number PC151191S2562). While troubleshooting the oven, the employee inadvertently contacted an unguarded cooling fan with his right hand. The employee amputated his index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Contact, Fan, Fan Blade, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oven, Safety Device, Supervisor, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490102.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations