Accident Summary Nr: 131071.015 - Employee falls when decks collapse, sustains broken left ank

Accident Summary Nr: 131071.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494984.01509/30/2020238130Master Service 7, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 25, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was repairing existing decks on the second and third floors of a multi-story building. While working on the decks, both floors collapsed, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee sustained a broken left ankle and a broken right tibia from the fall. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Collapse, Deck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494984.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: