Accident Summary Nr: 131069.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling concrete barrier

Accident Summary Nr: 131069.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502364.01511/03/2020541330Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 3, 2020, an employee was observing and inspecting the installation of highway concrete sound barriers. During the lifting operation to install one of the sound barrier panels, the panel struck another panel and caused it to tip. The employee attempted to prevent the panel from falling however the 2,000-pound panel was past the tipping point and fell on top of him, pinning him to the ground. A second panel weighing 4,000 pounds that was staged behind the first panel also fell on top of the employee. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his pelvis internal injuries and died.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Panel, Crushed, Falling Object, Inspecting, Pelvis, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502364.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: