Accident Summary Nr: 131069.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling concrete barrier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502364.015 | 11/03/2020 | 541330 | Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 3, 2020, an employee was observing and inspecting the installation of highway concrete sound barriers. During the lifting operation to install one of the sound barrier panels, the panel struck another panel and caused it to tip. The employee attempted to prevent the panel from falling however the 2,000-pound panel was past the tipping point and fell on top of him, pinning him to the ground. A second panel weighing 4,000 pounds that was staged behind the first panel also fell on top of the employee. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his pelvis internal injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1502364.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |