Accident Summary Nr: 131068.015 - Employee is Killed After Being Struck and Crushed by Mold Co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502361.015 | 11/11/2020 | 326199 | Romeo Rim Inc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was observing the installation of the mix head on the cavity side of a two-piece mold which was mounted on the booked open vertical platens of the PPD 10 inches by 12 inches Reaction Injection Molding clamp press. The 23,208 lb. core side of the two-piece mold fell from the platen, striking, crushing and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502361.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |