Accident Summary Nr: 131068.015 - Employee is Killed After Being Struck and Crushed by Mold Co

Accident Summary Nr: 131068.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502361.01511/11/2020326199Romeo Rim Inc

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was observing the installation of the mix head on the cavity side of a two-piece mold which was mounted on the booked open vertical platens of the PPD 10 inches by 12 inches Reaction Injection Molding clamp press. The 23,208 lb. core side of the two-piece mold fell from the platen, striking, crushing and killing the employee.

Keywords: Crushed, Hold-Down Clamp, Injection, Mixer, Mold, Molding Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502361.015 42 M Fatality Production helpers