Accident Summary Nr: 131065.015 - Employee is killed when boom crane personnel basket falls

Accident Summary Nr: 131065.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502341.01511/14/2020238210New River Electrical Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 14, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were working from a Manitex Personnel Basket, Model Number 6001232-002, Serial Number 262087, that was attached to a Manitex Boom Crane. The basket was side loaded with a Honda motor, which created an uneven load. The employees were installing new electrical lines at a power substation. The coworker later reported hearing a pop while the basket was stationary, and the basket swung out from underneath the employees and fell. The coworker, who was tied off to the crane boom, was left hanging. Employee #1, who was wearing a harness that may or may not have been tied off, fell while inside the basket, a fall height of 125 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Basket, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Crane Boom, Crane Load, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Maintenance, Personnel Cage, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Repair, Tie-Off, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502341.015 30 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: 125 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: