Accident Summary Nr: 131064.015 - Employee fractures foot working in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 131064.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490446.01508/25/2020561730Millwood, Inc. - Core Erosion Control Services

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 6, 2022, an employee was tightening screws on the inside a hopper when the auger turned on and started to rotate. The employee was hospitalized to treat right foot fractures.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Energized, Foot, Fracture, Hopper, Screw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490446.015 27 M Hospitalized injury