Accident Summary Nr: 131063.015 - Employee installing scaffold is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502297.015 | 11/13/2020 | 238990 | Everest Scaffolding Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1 and a foreman, employed by a scaffold company, were installing a supported scaffold to be used during construction of a new seven-story multifamily residential building. They had completed the scaffold's seventh tier. Employee #1, just after climbing onto the scaffold's eighth tier platform, fell to the concrete pavement, a fall height of 48 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injury to his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502297.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 48 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |