Accident Summary Nr: 131062.015 - Employee pruning trees fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131062.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494259.01509/23/2020115115Leopoldo'S Farm Service Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a farm services company was pruning plum trees. The employee was working from the fifth rung of a 10-foot orchard ladder when he slipped. The employee became entangled in the ladder and fell to the ground along with the ladder. The employee fractured the tibia and fibula on his right leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Entangled, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Farm worker, Fibula, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Ladder, Leg, Orchard Ladder, Slip, Tibia, Tree, Tree Pruner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494259.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction