Accident Summary Nr: 131059.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501594.015 | 11/09/2020 | 3535 | 333922 | 146758 - Kincaid Automated Roughmill Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 3, 2020, an employee at a conveyor manufacturer was moving a conveyor on casters when the conveyor fell over on top of him. The employee was struck in the chest and knocked down by the conveyor and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital by EMS but died the same day due to internal injuries and head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501594.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |