Accident Summary Nr: 131058.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using hydraulic wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 131058.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502162.01511/13/2020213112Schlumberger Technology Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a blowout preventer (BOP) with a hydraulic wrench. The wrench actuated, catching his left thumb between the actuator and the fourth nut. His left thumb tip was partially amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Actuated, Caught By, Hydraulic Tool, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502162.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters