Accident Summary Nr: 131056.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by table

Accident Summary Nr: 131056.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477812.01506/03/2020327993Johns Manville

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee was working under a scissor lift style table. A coworker used a pry bar to move the table, causing the pin to lock the caster. The table fell onto the employee's chest. The LOTO procedure was ineffective. The employee suffered multiple rib fractures. The employee was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: Caster, Chest, Falling Object, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Pry Bar, Rib, Struck By, Table

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477812.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers