Accident Summary Nr: 131056.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1477812.015 | 06/03/2020 | 327993 | Johns Manville |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee was working under a scissor lift style table. A coworker used a pry bar to move the table, causing the pin to lock the caster. The table fell onto the employee's chest. The LOTO procedure was ineffective. The employee suffered multiple rib fractures. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1477812.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |