Accident Summary Nr: 131054.015 - Employee is caught between bridge and boom lift basket and f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502206.015 | 11/13/2020 | 237310 | Wolyniec Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 10, 2020, Employee #1 was removing plastic sheeting from beneath a bridge while working from a raised boom lift. During the task, the employee became caught between the bridge and the lift's basket. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1502206.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |