Accident Summary Nr: 131053.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rotating sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492852.015 | 09/14/2020 | 713910 | Annandale Golf Club |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2020, an employee was running golf balls through the ball cleaning machine. The employee's left index finger was caught in a rotating sprocket that was not guarded. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492852.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |