Accident Summary Nr: 131053.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rotating sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 131053.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492852.01509/14/2020713910Annandale Golf Club

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2020, an employee was running golf balls through the ball cleaning machine. The employee's left index finger was caught in a rotating sprocket that was not guarded. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Rotating Parts, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492852.015 17 M Hospitalized injury