Accident Summary Nr: 131051.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while working with chipp

Accident Summary Nr: 131051.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502158.01511/12/2020561730Arborworks, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on November 6, 2020, an employee was feeding branches into a chipper. As he was doing this, his finger was pinched between the chipper winch line and the branch. The employee suffered a partial amputation of a finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Branch, Caught Between, Chipper, Finger, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502158.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Chipper Operator