Accident Summary Nr: 131050.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while operating press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502165.015 | 11/12/2020 | 332323 | Kane Innovations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was operating a press brake. The employee's fingertips became caught in the press, resulting in the amputation of the right index and middle fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502165.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |