Accident Summary Nr: 131050.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while operating press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 131050.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502165.01511/12/2020332323Kane Innovations, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was operating a press brake. The employee's fingertips became caught in the press, resulting in the amputation of the right index and middle fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Machine operator, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502165.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified