Accident Summary Nr: 131046.015 - Employee is Struck and Killed by Falling Transmission Line T
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501094.015 | 11/05/2020 | 541330 | C & S Companies |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the demolition of power transmission lines, using voice and hand signals to communicate to a coworker. As the coworker placed the section of tower onto the load, the existing load of two 20 ft. sections of tower was disturbed and fell over the side of the flatbed, striking, crushing and killing Employee # 1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501094.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |