Accident Summary Nr: 131043.015 - Employee Drowns in Pond After Riding Mower Flips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 131043.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502013.01509/18/2020922140County Of Salem Correctional Facility

Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was killed while operating a riding mower after the mower slid down a retention pond slope and flipped at the bottom, drowning the employee in the pond.

Keywords: Drown, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Riding on Equipment, Slid, Slope, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502013.015 62 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm