Accident Summary Nr: 131042.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when pinched by pry bar and met

Accident Summary Nr: 131042.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500957.01511/04/2020332312Siouxland Fabricating Inc.

Abstract: At 5:28 a.m. on October 31, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a structural metal fabricator was using a wonder bar to lift a scrap metal "Skeleton". The employee was attempting to insert chain rigging when the wonder bar slipped pinching the employee's right thumb under the "Skeleton". The employee amputated his thumb tip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lost Control, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pry Bar, Rigging, Shear, Sheared, Slip, Slippery Surface, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500957.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators